This could not have been known at signing since the claim was filed AFTER the document was signed.) o Did not inform us of the three day right-to-cancel/”Cooling Off” period, either verbally or in writing. o Did not provide a separate notice of our right-to-rescind in duplicate upon our signing. These are violations of the Texas Home Solicitation Transactions Act and the Texas Business and Commerce Code - Section 39.004. • The document is also in violation of Texas Property Code - Section 41.007, in which a home improvement contract must contain a warning next to the spaces for signatures that reads: "Important Notice: You and your contractor are responsible for meeting the terms and conditions of this contract. If you sign this contract and you fail to meet the terms and conditions of this contract, you may lose your legal ownership rights in your home. Know your rights and duties under the law." • Important and necessary terms are missing from this document in order for it to be an enforceable contract: o Start and stop date o Specific dollar amount o Detail of