1.01 Reviews
[…] I also learned upon closer review that the Greater Houston Builders Association (GHBA) contract that Termeer uses favors the builder, not the homeowner. For example, it prohibits (in italics and bold letters) the homeowner from withholding or retaining the final 10% (of the cost of the home) under the Texas Property Code as regards to mechanics, contractor's or material's liens. The Texas Property Code Subchapter E, Section 53.101 "Required Retainage" states "(a) During the progress of work under an original contract for which a mechanic's lien may be claimed and for 30 days after the work is completed, the owner shall retain: (1) 10 percent of the contractor price of the work to the owner." However, as stated above, unless prior to signing the GHBA contract, the client asks that the contract be changed, the client will be expected to pay Termeer IN FULL within three days of each draw request, including the last one.