Angie's List is now Angi. Learn more

Find top-rated Pros in your area

Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.

Owens Chimney Systems

Founded 1989 • With Angi since May 1999

4.9

(697) Verified Reviews

Description

We are a locally owned and operated company that has been serving Charlotte, NC and the surrounding areas since 1989, making the Carolinas safer one chimney at a time. We specialize in Chimney Sweeping and Inspections, Chimney Repairs, Furnace Cleaning, Dryer Vent Cleaning and Gutter Cleaning. Owens Chimney Systems, Inc. believes it is essential to call a chimney sweep company that has Certified Technicians (all of our lead service technicians are CSIA certified) who understand the basic fundamentals of chimney construction and design. A chimney sweep technician should be capable of finding any potential hazards and/or deficiencies that may exist. You can feel confident that our technicians possess the knowledge and experience to resolve the toughest of problems. Give us a call today or visit www.owenschimneysystems.com for more information!...

Other local Pros in your area

Frans masonry Outdoorliving

Fran's masonry & Outdoor living will make your outdoor living space dreams come true! We have the experience and dedication to bring your dreams to reality! We guarantee your satisfaction, and we won’t leave until the job is done right. Call or click to schedule a free estimate today!  

Juan's Pro Wash

ALSO KNOWN AS: ROOF RENEW & PW. Family owned an operated since 2000 providing residential and commercial services. We deliver quality work tailoring to a wide variety of home services from roofing, pressure washing, decks, driveways and more! Give us a call today!  

Queen City Masonry LLC

Here at Brick and Masonry Repairs LLC., we're changing the way business is done. We treat your home or property like it was our own and our qualified professionals will assist you through the whole process.with over 8 years in business our company is constantly evolving and growing and we provide a wide range of services. Not sure if we're the professionals to call for your project? Feel free to call or email us and we will be happy to assist you. Our mission is to provide the best solution for each individual customers' needs. You can reach us at (704) 458 8491. Or Brickandmasonry17@gmail.com  

Angi Super Service Award badge
Super Service
Award 2020

Verified Reviews

A few reviews for this pro...
5.0

11/19/2020

After calling a few of the highlighted providers, this company was just so helpful and nice! They're sadly booked up for the next 3 months, but BUT they helped me figure out how I may be able to find someone (not them) to help me sooner. Just very much appreciated!!

Description of Work
chimney cleaning

Category chimney sweep

5.0

02/22/2020

They made time in their very busy schedule to come out and make sure we had gas logs in case our power went out. Did a super job repairing and cleaning our logs for a reasonable cost. Will definitely use them again and can highly recommend them.

Description of Work
Clean and repair gas logs

Category fireplaces,gas logs

5.0

02/05/2020

Excellent service by Technician Forrest. He was very complete in to finding out why fireplace did not work, took pictures, look inside and outside of the fireplace. He took his time as to finding out the cause. He was very professional, polite and gave me several options to pursue and left me some pamphlets. I would recommend him to anyone having problems with their fireplace.. vented or not.

Description of Work
Inspection as to why vented fireplace was not working

Category fireplaces,gas logs

5.0

01/25/2020

For what ended up being a basic checkup and pilot cleaning service, it felt just a wee bit pricey, but the work was done quickly and professionally. Would use them again.

Description of Work
Gas fireplace logs kept going out while turned on

Category chimney sweep,fireplaces,gas logs

5.0

09/04/2018

Technicians were on time and professional.

Description of Work
Take out old wood Stove, clean chimney and install new wood stove.

Category chimney sweep

    Services Offered

    Chimney Sweeping, Bird & Animal Removal, Chimney Reling & Restoration, Masonry Repairs, Damper Replacement, Stainless & Copper Chimney Caps.

    Services Not Offered

    Air Duct Cleaning

    General Information
    Free Estimates
    No
    Eco-Friendly Accreditations
    No
    Payment Options
    Check, Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express
    Senior Discount
    5%
    Emergency Service
    No
    Warranties
    Yes